¶ Travel & Tech toolsFree · No sign-up

Photo Print Sizes

Updated October 19, 2026

Standard photo sizes run from the 2.5 × 3.5-inch wallet to the 24 × 36 poster, with 4 × 6, 5 × 7 and 8 × 10 in between. Enter your photo's pixels to see how large it prints sharply and how much each size crops.

Your photo

24 megapixels, a 3:2 shape. Without cropping, it prints up to 13.3 × 20.0 in at 300 PPI.

At 300 PPI
13.3 × 20.0 in33.9 × 50.8 cm
At 200 PPI
20.0 × 30.0 in50.8 × 76.2 cm
At 150 PPI
26.7 × 40.0 in67.7 × 101.6 cm
How it prints at each standard size
Size (in)CroppedPPIQuality
Wallet7%1600Best
3.5x55%1143Best
4x433%1000Best
4x6None1000Best
5x77%800Best
8x833%500Best
8x1017%500Best
8.5x1114%471Best
8x12None500Best
11x1415%364Best
12x1233%333Best
12x18None333Best
16x2017%250Optimal
16x24None250Optimal
18x2411%222Good
20x2420%200Good
20x30None200Good
24x36None167Good

Cropped is how much of the photo is trimmed to fill that size with no white border. Best: 300 PPI or more, Shutterfly's recommendation. Optimal: 250+, Mpix's optimal. Good: 125+, where Nations Photo Lab says images print well. Minimum: 100+, Mpix's minimum.

Standard photo size chart

Print sizes in inches (width × height) and centimeters, the shape of each, and the pixels a photo needs to fill it at 300 PPI (pixels per inch, the resolution Shutterfly recommends) and at 150 PPI. "Sold by" lists which of four large US labs sell that exact size.

Size (in)CentimetersRatioPixels at 300 PPIPixels at 150 PPISold by
Wallet2.5 × 3.5 (or 2 × 3)6.4 × 8.95:7750 × 1,050375 × 525Mpix, Shutterfly, Nations
3.5 × 5L8.9 × 12.77:101,050 × 1,500525 × 750Mpix, Nations
4 × 410.2 × 10.21:11,200 × 1,200600 × 600Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
4 × 6KG10.2 × 15.22:31,200 × 1,800600 × 900Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
5 × 72L12.7 × 17.85:71,500 × 2,100750 × 1,050Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
8 × 820.3 × 20.31:12,400 × 2,4001,200 × 1,200Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
8 × 1020.3 × 25.44:52,400 × 3,0001,200 × 1,500Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
8.5 × 11Letter21.6 × 27.917:222,550 × 3,3001,275 × 1,650Mpix, Nations
8 × 1220.3 × 30.52:32,400 × 3,6001,200 × 1,800Mpix, Nations
11 × 1427.9 × 35.611:143,300 × 4,2001,650 × 2,100Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
12 × 1230.5 × 30.51:13,600 × 3,6001,800 × 1,800Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
12 × 1830.5 × 45.72:33,600 × 5,4001,800 × 2,700Mpix, Walgreens, Nations
16 × 2040.6 × 50.84:54,800 × 6,0002,400 × 3,000Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
16 × 2440.6 × 612:34,800 × 7,2002,400 × 3,600Mpix, Nations
18 × 2445.7 × 613:45,400 × 7,2002,700 × 3,600Mpix, Nations
20 × 2450.8 × 615:66,000 × 7,2003,000 × 3,600Mpix, Nations
20 × 3050.8 × 76.22:36,000 × 9,0003,000 × 4,500Mpix, Shutterfly, Walgreens, Nations
24 × 3661 × 91.42:37,200 × 10,8003,600 × 5,400Mpix, Walgreens, Nations

Mpix sells every size in the chart plus in-between sizes such as 4 × 5.3, and panoramas like 5 × 15 and 10 × 30. Mpix and Walgreens both sell 4 × 5.3, which is close to the 3:4 shape of a phone photo. Canon's photo printers use Japanese size names: L for 3.5 × 5, KG for 4 × 6 and 2L for 5 × 7.

11x148x105x74x6Wallet
Wallet, 4×6, 5×7, 8×10 and 11×14 prints drawn to scale.

What size is a wallet photo?

Usually 2.5 × 3.5 inches (6.4 × 8.9 cm), the size Mpix, Shutterfly and Nations Photo Lab sell. Walgreens and Lifetouch school photos use a smaller 2 × 3 inches. CVS doesn't list a size; it prints several wallets on one 4 × 6 sheet, which holds four 2 × 3 prints.

LabWallet size (in)Notes
Mpix2 1/2 × 3 1/2Sold in sets of 4
Shutterfly2 1/2 × 3 1/2Its only wallet size
Nations Photo Lab2 1/2 × 3 1/2Square corners, sheets of 4, 8 or 16
Nations Photo Lab (die-cut)2 5/16 × 3 5/16Rounded corners, perforated sheets of 8
Walgreens2 × 3"2x3 Wallet Photo Prints"
Lifetouch (school photos)2 × 3Packs of eight 2" x 3" wallets

More on sheets, pixels and which to order: wallet size photo dimensions.

What size is a standard photo?

4 × 6 inches (10.2 × 15.2 cm). All four labs above sell it, and it is the size in the title of CVS's photo prints page. Its 2:3 shape is the same as a 3:2 camera photo turned upright (a Sony α7 IV shoots 7,008 × 4,672), so those print on 4 × 6 with nothing cut off. Full details: 4x6 photo size in inches, cm and pixels. For the 8 × 10 enlargement, see 8x10 photo size.

What resolution do you need to print a photo?

Labs publish different targets. Shutterfly recommends 300 PPI (1,200 × 1,800 pixels for a 4 × 6). Mpix calls 250 PPI optimal and accepts 100 PPI as a minimum. Nations Photo Lab lists 125, 180 and 300 PPI and says images at 125 PPI or more print well. Pixels as each lab lists them:

Size (in)Shutterfly recommendedMpix optimalMpix minimum
Wallet—625 × 875250 × 350
3.5 × 5—875 × 1,250350 × 500
4 × 4—1,000 × 1,000400 × 400
4 × 61,200 × 1,8001,000 × 1,500400 × 600
5 × 71,500 × 2,1001,250 × 1,750500 × 700
8 × 8—2,000 × 2,000800 × 800
8 × 102,400 × 3,0002,000 × 2,500800 × 1,000
8.5 × 11—2,125 × 2,750850 × 1,100
8 × 12—2,000 × 3,000800 × 1,200
11 × 14—2,750 × 3,5001,100 × 1,400
12 × 12—3,000 × 3,0001,200 × 1,200
12 × 18—3,000 × 4,5001,200 × 1,800
16 × 204,800 × 6,0004,000 × 5,0001,600 × 2,000
16 × 24—4,000 × 6,0001,600 × 2,400
20 × 24—5,000 × 6,0002,000 × 2,400
20 × 306,000 × 9,0005,000 × 7,5002,000 × 3,000
24 × 36—6,000 × 9,0002,400 × 3,600

Pixel count is not the whole story: Nations notes that camera settings, zoom, lighting and cropping also affect how a print looks. Mpix says phone photos usually print well if you upload the original file, not a copy sent by text or posted to social media, which is compressed. To turn any pixel count into inches, use the pixels to inches converter.

Photo print sizes by aspect ratio

Prints with the same shape scale up without cropping: a 4 × 6 enlarges to 8 × 12 or 20 × 30, but not to 8 × 10. Sizes in the chart grouped by shape:

RatioDecimalSizes (in)
1:11.004x4, 8x8, 12x12
5:61.2020x24
4:51.258x10, 16x20
11:141.2711x14
17:221.298.5x11
3:41.3318x24
5:71.40Wallet, 5x7
7:101.433.5x5
2:31.504x6, 8x12, 12x18, 16x24, 20x30, 24x36

Cameras shoot in a few fixed shapes. Sony's α7 IV and Fujifilm's X-T5 record their full resolution at 3:2; Micro Four Thirds cameras such as the OM-D E-M10 Mark IV use a 4:3 sensor; and the iPhone Camera app offers 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9. How much each shape loses when printed to fill common sizes:

Print (in)3:2 (camera)4:3 (iPhone)16:9 (video)
4 × 6None11%16%
5 × 77%5%21%
8 × 1017%6%30%
8.5 × 1114%3%27%
11 × 1415%5%28%
12 × 1233%25%44%
16 × 2017%6%30%
20 × 30None11%16%

The percentage is the share of the photo trimmed off to fill the print edge to edge. To avoid it, crop the photo yourself before ordering, or ask for a print with a white border. The aspect ratio calculator works out the exact crop for any size.

Picture frame sizes and mat openings

Frame USA sizes all of its frames by the opening, so an 8 × 10 frame holds an 8 × 10 print with no mat and measures more than 8 × 10 on the outside. A mat takes a smaller print, and its window is cut a little smaller than the print so the edges don't fall through. In Frame USA's chart each window is half an inch shorter in both directions than the print, a quarter inch of overlap per side:

Frame (in)Print with mat (in)Mat opening (in)
5 × 73.5 × 53 × 4.5
8 × 105 × 74.5 × 6.5
10 × 20Three 4 × 63.5 × 5.5 (each)
11 × 148 × 107.5 × 9.5
16 × 2011 × 1410.5 × 13.5

Frame USA's 32 standard frame sizes, in inches: 4×6, 4×7, 4×12, 5×5, 5×7, 7×7, 8×8, 8×10, 8.5×11, 8×12, 9×12, 10×13, 10×20, 11×14, 11×17, 12×12, 12×16, 12×18, 13×19, 14×18, 12×36, 16×20, 18×24, 20×24, 20×28, 22×28, 20×30, 24×30, 24×36, 27×39, 27×40, 27×41. Anything else is a custom size there.

Paper sizes: Letter, A4 and 13 × 19

Home printers take office paper sizes as well as photo sizes. Letter is the US standard; A4 is part of the ISO 216 A series used in most other countries, and is a little narrower and longer.

PaperInchesMillimetersRatio
Letter8.5 × 11216 × 27917:22
Legal8.5 × 14216 × 35617:28
Ledger (tabloid)11 × 17279 × 43211:17
A48.3 × 11.7210 × 2971.41:1
13 × 19 (A3+)13 × 19330 × 48313:19

Canon's PIXMA PRO-200S, our budget photo printer pick, takes Letter, Legal, 11 × 17 and 13 × 19 paper and prints borderless up to 13 × 19 inches, big enough for a 12 × 18 print. See our photo printer guide for 13-inch and 17-inch models.

Instant film sizes: Instax and Polaroid

Instant prints have a fixed size set by the film, with a white border around the picture. Sizes as Fujifilm and Polaroid list them:

FilmPrint (mm)Picture (mm)Picture (in)
Instax Mini86 × 5462 × 462.44 × 1.81
Instax Square86 × 7262 × 622.44 × 2.44
Instax Wide86 × 10862 × 992.44 × 3.9
Polaroid i-Type, 600 and SX-70107.5 × 88.578.9 × 76.83.11 × 3.02
Polaroid Go66.6 × 53.947 × 461.85 × 1.81

A whole Instax Mini print is 3.39 × 2.13 inches, between the two wallet sizes, and an Instax Wide print is 4.25 × 3.39 inches. Compare the cameras in our instant camera guide.

How this chart works

Sizes come from each lab's and maker's own size pages, checked October 19, 2026. Centimeters are inches × 2.54. Pixels are inches × PPI, rounded to the nearest pixel, and ratios are each size reduced to whole numbers. Crop percentages assume the photo is scaled to cover the print and centered, with its long side on the print's long side. The calculator rates each size by the PPI the photo delivers after that crop, against the lab figures above. Labs change their size lists; check the order page for the exact size before you buy a frame.

Sources

Sources checked 2026-10-19.